(2) The evaluator should concentrate on the individual's functional abilities, not simply whether or not they suffer from a mental disorder.
[…] I copy below some pertinent portions of the C&P Service Clinician's Guide from Chapter 13 - Mental Disorders.
Note: I did some light editing (e.g., breaking up the text into more paragraphs, excluding marginally relevant sentences) to facilitate online reading. In addition, I (Dr. Worthen) offer a few comments [in brackets].
From the C&P Service Clinician’s Guide, p. 184:
13.8 How and why should an examiner consider mental incompetency?
a. Incompetence for VA purposes is defined in section 3.353(a) of title 38, Code of Federal Regulations, as:
“A mentally incompetent person is one who because of injury or disease lacks the mental capacity to contract or to manage his or her own affairs, including disbursement of funds without limitation.”
This is a determination ultimately to be made by the VBA rater based on all evidence of record.
However, the examiner’s assessment regarding incompetency is important and should be reported for two reasons:
b.