Johnny Isakson and David P. Roe, M.D. Veterans Health Care and Benefits Improvement Act of 2020
[…] Sec. 5502. Choice of Sex of Department of Veterans Affairs Medical Examiner for Assessment of Claims for Compensation Relating to Disability Resulting From Physical Assault of a Sexual Nature, Battery of a Sexual Nature, or Sexual Harassment.

(a) In General.—Subchapter VI of chapter 11 of title 38, United States Code, as amended by section 5501 of this title, is further amended by inserting after section 1164, as added by section 5501, the following new section:

“§ 1165. Choice of sex of medical examiner for certain disabilities

“(a) In General.—The Secretary shall ensure that a veteran who requires a medical examination from a covered medical provider in support of a claim for compensation under this chapter for a mental or physical health condition that resulted from a physical assault of a sexual nature, battery of a sexual nature, or sexual harassment may designate the sex of the medical provider who provides such medical examination.