Johnny Isakson and David P. Roe, M.D. Veterans Health Care and Benefits Improvement Act of 2020
[…] 38 U.S.C. 1166

The United States Code now contains a new section, the citation for which is:

  • Specialized teams to evaluate claims involving military sexual trauma, 38 U.S.C. 1166.

And the citation for the "covered mental health condition" definition is:

  • 38 U.S.C. 1166(c)(1).


VBA Disagrees

Apparently, VBA understands the statute differently. Is VBA defying Congress?

It seems that way to me, but perhaps Congress had something else in mind when they specified that "the term ‘covered mental health condition’ means post-traumatic stress disorder, anxiety, depression, or other mental health diagnosis described in [DSM-5] that the Secretary determines to be related to military sexual trauma."

As of the most recent update  (20 Jan 2022) to the relevant section of the M21-1 Adjudication Procedures Manual, VBA has not changed how they treat claims where MST causes a mental disorder other than PTSD.

Here is the relevant section of the M21-1 Adjudication Procedures Manual: